youtubelinked ingoogle plustwitterfacebookpinterestInstagram

co-located withlearning and skills  ls lsg

Gala Evening: 30 November 2016, London, UK

e-learning awards 2015 winners

Meet the winners!

LAS, ERR, Virtual College, Sponge UK and Kallidus were among the organisations that triumphed at this year's E-Learning Awards on 25 November 2015. 

Over 700 guests gathered at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge Hotel in London, UK to celebrate the strength and depth of successful e-learning that is taking place worldwide.  The gala was hosted by Deborah Frances-White and Phill Jupitus.

LAS turned their 3 nominations into 3 awards, winning gold for Best learning game, with clients Vodafone and OxfordSM, and bronze for Best use of social and collaborative learning technologies, with BP.  LAS's Rob Hubbard also took gold award for the Learning Technologies outstanding contribution category. 

ERR took 2 golds for Best simulation or virtual environment and Best e-learning project - private sector, as well as a collection of silver and bronze trophies!  Sponge followed up their 2014 e-learning development company award by winning the e.learning age outstanding learning organisation gold award.  This year's E-learning development company of the year gold winner was Virtual College.

Other gold winners included City & Guilds Kineo, Growth Engineering and GAME Digital, CDS and the British Army, pwc and Brightwave, Bespeak and Kallidus, with partners Transport for London and Interact. 

E-Learning Awards and Learning Technologies organiser Mark Penton from CloserStill, commented: "It was the toughest competition to date and congratulations are in order to all of the winners and everyone that was shortlisted.  The Awards programme has been a true recognition of the breadth of e-learning worldwide and we’d like to thank everyone who was involved, particularly our sponsors, partners and judges".

This year’s headline sponsors were Brightwave, City & Guilds Kineo, Fuse, Growth Engineering, Mind Click, Totara and Unicorn Training.  Judging partner was The eLearning Network and Towards Maturity was the Good Practice Partner.

Best e-learning project - not for profit sector

Gold:  Red Balloon of the Air - Red Balloon Learner Centre Group
Silver: ARMS PelvicSim
Bronze: NDNA Maths Champions

Best e-learning project - public sector

Gold: OPERATION GRITROCK - British Army and CDS
Silver: Channel 4 and Acteon
Bronze: Transport for London in partnership with Kallidus

Best e-learning project - private sector

Gold: ERR (Engineering Real Results)
Silver: BSH Hausgeräte
Bronze: Travis Perkins in partnership with Kallidus

Excellence in the production of learning content - not for profit sector

Gold: NHS Leadership Academy in association with LEO and the KPMG led consortium
Silver: Channel 4 and Acteon
Bronze: Female Genital Mutilation: Recognising and Preventing FGM - Home Office and Virtual College

Excellence in the production of learning content - private sector

Gold: Grow Mobile - TalkTalk
Silver: Lloyds Banking Group - Take A Second
Bronze: TUI Travel's Multi-Device Retail Solution with City & Guilds Kineo

Best use of mobile learning

Gold: Hair Level - Bespeak
Silver: Vodafone and the Fuse mobile app
Bronze: Eye Education App from Johnson & Johnson Vision Care and perceptive, powered by Elucidat

Best use of social and collaborative learning technologies

Gold: Cass Art Training Online - DESQ
Silver: Citi
Bronze: LAS and BP

Best use of e-learning to ensure compliance with external regulations or internal policies

Gold: pwc and Brightwave - Be smart. Be secure
Silver: UK & Ireland Tesco Property Mobile Enabled Site Safety Inductions - Olive Learning

Most innovative new learning product

Gold: Barclays Digital Driving Licence
Silver: BranchTrack
Bronze: ERR (Engineering Real Results)

Best learning game

Gold: LAS, OxfordSM and Vodafone
Silver: QuizWiz- Zurich Insurance/Tata Interactive Systems

Best simulation or virtual environment

Gold: ERR (Engineering Real Results)
Silver: DALI Simulation - LIQVID and Philips Lighting Systems 
Bronze: BNY Mellon: Managing Risk in Your Team with EmpowerTheUser

Best online distance learning programme

Gold: Learna and University of South Wales
Silver: MyLifetime - Lifetime Training’s Online Personal Training Diploma
Bronze: Academic Offer - The College of Estate Management (CEM)

Best use of blended learning

Gold: Transport for London in partnership with Kallidus and Interact
Silver: ERR (Engineering Real Results)
Bronze: The M&S Way - Atticmedia

Best learning management system implementation

Gold: GAME Learning Zone - GAME Digital and Growth Engineering
Silver: The Future Is Here - How Rentokil Initial moved to the future in 12 weeks
Bronze: NHSBSA in partnership with Kallidus

E-learning designer of the year

Gold: Paul Welch - City & Guilds Kineo
Silver: Joshua Roberts - Kallidus
Bronze: Robert Doyle - KPMG

E-learning team of the year

Gold: Rentokil Initial - Content Development Centre
Silver: The TP Group elearning team
Bronze: E-Learning Support Team, Defence School of Aeronautical Engineering, Headquarters Defence College of Technical Training

E-learning development company of the year

Gold: Virtual College
Silver: Mind Click - Changing the game
Bronze: Learning Pool

Learning Technologies outstanding contribution award

Gold: Rob Hubbard - LAS
Silver: Rod Knox - Virtual College
Bronze: Andrea Miles - Lumesse

e.learning age outstanding learning organisation award

Gold: Sponge UK
Silver: ERR (Engineering Real Results)
Bronze: Virtual College


  • Brightwave ELA 2017
  • Cornerstone ELA 2017
  • Growth Engineering ELA 2017
  • Lumesse ELA 2017
  • Olive ELA 2017
  • Sponge ELA 2017
  • Unicorn ELA 2017