• Gala Evening 2020
  • 18 November 2020
  • Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London, UK

Shortlist 2019

Shortlist 2019

This year's Learning Technologies Awards shortlist includes many well-known names both from within the learning technologies industry and beyond. We would like to extend our thanks and appreciation to the eLearning Network for organising the judging, and to the 57 independent judges.

The winners will be announced at the gala evening on 27 November at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge Hotel in London, UK.

Congratulations to all our nominees. Click on their names below to find out more about them.

Best learning technologies project - UK commercial sector  

  • Anglo American and LEO Learning
  • Barclays UK and Kineo
  • Digits Industries and The Telegraph
  • Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) in partnership with Kallidus
  • RBS
  • The Entertainer and Learning Pool
  • Virtual College and Make UK

Best learning technologies project - international commercial sector

  • Bridge Learning Tech
  • Faculty of Skills & Aon
  • Learnlight & Novartis
  • NIIT and MetLife Distribution Academy
  • Sodexo and LAS
  • Stein IAS and CultivateMe
  • Swiss Re and SiyonaTech
  • Universal Robots Academy

Best learning technologies project - public & non-profit sector

  • Area9 Lyceum and VEJ-EU
  • Aurion Learning & Tusla
  • Channel 4 & Acteon
  • Edinburgh Business School (Heriot-Watt University)
  • Highfield e-learning with National Counter Terrorism Security Office and M&S
  • MyKnowledgeMap and Anglia Ruskin University
  • NATS and SiyonaTech
  • Society of Critical Care Anesthesiologists with SelfStudy
  • Virtual College and ECPAT UK

Excellence in the design of learning content - UK commercial sector

  • Calex UK & PSA Groupe
  • Co-op and Acteon
  • Deloitte & We Are Tilt
  • Dixons Carphone and Media Zoo
  • GoodPractice 101 Suite
  • GoodPractice and Virgin Trains
  • KPMG UK
  • Openreach and The Edge Picture Company
  • Unicorn Training Group – an Access Company
  • Virtual College and Make UK

Excellence in the design of learning content - international commercial sector

  • BNP Paribas Fortis & TinQwise
  • Faculty of Skills & Zilveren Kruis
  • Hive Learning
  • Interactive Services and AIB
  • Intuition Publishing
  • NIIT and Rio Tinto Rails
  • Saudi Aramco Training & Development
  • Sodexo and LAS
  • Swiss Re & SiyonaTech (Incident Management)
  • Swiss Re & SiyonaTech (P&C Learning)
  • Universal Robots Academy

Excellence in the design of learning content - public & non-profit sector

  • Channel 4 & Acteon
  • Edinburgh Business School
  • European Commission & Siveco
  • Future Now and Marshall eLearning for Coventry and Warwick Universities
  • Health Education England e-Learning for Healthcare
  • Highfield e-learning with National Counter Terrorism Security Office and M&S
  • Middlesbrough College & Discover eLearning
  • NATS and SiyonaTech
  • Tech Nation, Digital Business Academy
  • Virtual College and ECPAT UK

Best use of mobile learning

  • Department of Rehabilitation Sciences, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
  • Digital Chefs / KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
  • LI & FUNG
  • LOMA and LEO Learning
  • Mobile Coach
  • NATS and SiyonaTech
  • Nordic Praxis and Cadpeople
  • VE Vision Education
  • xapiapps and The Australian Convenience and Petroleum Marketers Association
  • Yap Books

Best use of social and collaborative learning technologies

  • Aviva
  • CEMEX and NovoEd
  • Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education
  • Lloyds Register & TalenTeam
  • NIIT and MetLife Distribution Academy
  • Swiss Re

Best use of learning technologies to ensure compliance

  • Barclays UK and Kineo
  • Channel 4 & Acteon
  • Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service
  • Nomura and Media Zoo
  • Openreach and The Edge Picture Company
  • Popcorn and Marks and Spencer
  • Sponge and AstraZeneca
  • Swiss Re and SiyonaTech
  • Virtual College and Make UK

Most innovative new learning technologies product - UK

  • Kaplan Financial
  • Learning Pool and TUI
  • Make Real and EDF Energy
  • Notion
  • Saberr
  • Wranx

Most innovative new learning technologies product - international

  • Axonify
  • Cogniss
  • Growth Engineering
  • Instilled LXP
  • Lemonade
  • Netex Learning
  • Stein IAS and CultivateMe
  • VVFV and Cadpeople

Best learning game

  • Domestic & General Services
  • Elearning Studios
  • IsBank
  • NATS and SiyonaTech
  • Poio by Kahoot!
  • RBS
  • Royal Dutch Shell and MPS Interactive Systems

Best use of simulations or virtual environments for learning

  • Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education
  • Immerse and DHL
  • IsBank
  • Leeds Institute of Medical Education (University of Leeds) and Medical Realities
  • LIMRA and LEO Learning
  • Make Real and Lloyds Banking Group
  • NIIT and Rio Tinto Rails
  • Universal Robots Academy
  • University of Reading

Best online distance learning programme

  • Kaplan Financial
  • L’Oreal Professionnel and LEO Learning
  • Middlesbrough College & Discover eLearning
  • Woodgate Consulting and Grantham Institute, ICL

Best use of blended learning - UK commercial sector

  • Calex UK & PSA Groupe
  • Capita
  • Domino's Pizza Group
  • Govia Thameslink Railway (GTR) in partnership with Kallidus
  • JET2.COM
  • L’Oreal Professionnel and LEO Learning
  • MG Sales Performance
  • Oxbridge

Best use of blended learning - international commercial sector

  • EPAM Systems
  • Faculty of Skills & Aon
  • Faculty of Skills & Zilveren Kruis
  • Schlumberger and MindTickle
  • T-wise and Landal GreenParks
  • Universal Robots Academy

Best use of blended learning - public & non-profit sector

  • BBC and LAS
  • Bespeak/SVH
  • Brightwave - part of Capita People Solutions, and HMRC
  • Epyc and National Bank of Belgium
  • Valamis and Copernicus

Best learning platform implementation

  • BNP Paribas Fortis & TinQwise
  • Brother UK
  • Ford Motor Company
  • JYSK Nordic in partnership with Kallidus
  • Learnlight & Deutsche Telekom
  • Ogilvy and Deutsche Bahn
  • The Trades Union Congress and Upside Learning Solutions
  • UpsideLMS and Doha Bank

Learning technologies team of the year 

  • Calex UK & PSA Groupe
  • GfK in partnership with Saba Cloud
  • Grimsby Institute of Further & Higher Education
  • Hitachi Vantara
  • Old Mutual Wealth

Learning technologies learning organisation of the year

  • Faculty of Skills
  • GoodPractice
  • Hive Learning
  • LEO Learning
  • Media Zoo
  • Mind Tools
  • NovoEd
  • TalenTeam

Learning designer of the year

  • Ross Garner - GoodPractice
  • Liz Hardwell - Sponge
  • John Hinchliffe - United Arab Emirates University
  • Maxine Joyce - KPMG UK
  • Ryan O'Hara - Learning Pool
  • Graham Waller - Kallidus
  • Amy Woodgate - Woodgate Consulting

 

Learning developer of the year

  • Danielle Burgess - Radical Departures
  • Andrew Hosgood - Sponge
  • Rosie Mason - Popcorn
  • Joe Turner - Kallidus

Awards Sponsors